Indian Railway Recruitment 2024 Apply for 248,895 positions

Indian Railway Recruitment 2024 Indian Railways conducts recruitment on various posts every year. This year information has been issued that bumper recruitment will be done by Indian Railways. Information about this has been issued in writing by the Railway Minister. You will get information about this on this post.

Notice has been issued and it has also been shared on Twitter, its information is given to you in the post below. An excellent news has been released by Indian Railways, according to which soon vacancies will be released on 248895 posts.

Indian Railway Recruitment 2024 Notice

  1. According to this, there are 9739 posts for constable and sub inspector in Railway Police Force.
  2. Also 27019 posts for Assistant Loco Pilot and Technician Grade post.
  3. 62907 posts for Group D
  4. There are 9500 posts and 798 vacant posts in RPF which will be filled soon and notification will be issued for this, preparations are going on.

A written reply by the Union Minister sharing the details was reported in the Parliament in which it was told that as per the notifications, 1,28,349 candidates for Group C post have been extended till June 30, 2023. Apart from this, Indian Railways has given all Agniveers level 2 Providing 10% reservation in level one and 5% reservation in level 2. The only conditions are that all the criteria are required to be met. All this information is presented in writing in the Parliament.

Union Railway Minister Ashwin Vaishnav has issued an information in the Parliament, according to which it has been informed that more than 2.4 lakh jobs are vacant in all zones of Railways in Group C posts, while a total of 2070 posts are vacant in Group A or B. Recruitment is necessary.

OrganizationIndian railway
Total Number of Vacancies248895 Posts
Job LocationAll Over India
Post NameStation Master [SM] and Othes
Official Websiteindianrailways.gov.in
Apply ModeOnline
Start DateFebruary 2024

Overview

According to all this information, the news is that bumper recruitment is going to be released soon in Railways. It will be done in various zones and departments of Indian Railways. If you are looking for a government job then this news is going to be very good for you because Indian Railways. Notification will be issued for recruitment on 2,48, 895 posts in Uttar Pradesh.

Friends, no information has been released yet regarding recruitment, only it has been told that what things have been put forward by the Union Railway Minister, one of his coffees has been shared on Twitter. This information has been tweeted through Twitter. You can see this information by clicking on the information given below.

Union Railway Minister Ashwin Vaishnav has informed in the Raj Sabha meeting that, lakhs of posts of Assistant Station Master, Ticket Collector, Technical Popular Category and Security Staff will be filled through the recruitment drive.

Every zone, with the exception of the East, South East, and South West zones, has more than 10,000 open positions.

RRB 2024 Annual Calendar Released

Educational Qualification

  • Minimum 10th or 12th pass or ITI or equivalent trade.
  • ITI (Industrial Training Institute) Trade Certificate approved by NCVT (National Council for Vocational Training) or SCVT (State Council for Vocational Training).

Vacancies Details

Zonal RailwayRailway PostsGroup C Posts
Central10325281
East Coast948114
East Central18712812
Eastern21629869
Metro37993
North Central13515962
North Eastern7912830
Northeast Frontier17112365
Northern16832468
North Western1089813
South Central7710338
South East Central837796
South Eastern17213432
Southern12115240
South Western544843
West Central7311142
Western19225597
Total2070248895

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 33 years
Category DetailsAge Relaxation
URNil
OBC3 Years
SC/ST5 Years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)10 Years

Application Fee

UR/ OBC/EWSRs.100/
SC/ST/Woman and OthersNil

How to Apply

Step 1 : Go to official website the link are given below go and check.

Step 2 : There are one section that is career section go there and search for this job indian Railway Recruitment 2024 .

Step 3 : Then you click on registration after that new user button.

Step 4 : After that enter the required candidates personal details and fill all information and all other details.

Step 5 : After that one very important step upload your photo and signature in PDF form.

Step 6 : Last step make payment and check all about details that you fill and after that submit it.

Important Dates:-

Short Notice Released Date10.08.2023
Apply Online Starting DateFebruary 2024
Last DateMarch 2024
Exam DateUpdated Soon

Exam Notification Officially Released – CHECK HERE

Important Links

Apply Online CLICK HERE
NotificationDownloa Click Here
Official Website Click here

Read More –

Leave a Comment