RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 Vacancies, Application Form, Eligibility & Fee Notice Out

RRB Group D Recruitment 2024 – Information for all the candidates who are waiting for recruitment in Railways, the notification of RRB Group D recruitment has been issued by the Railway Recruitment Board. The application process will be started in February 2024. This time recruitment is going to be done on many more posts.

Golden opportunity for recruitment in Railways. Railways is a field where more than 80% of the students of India want to get a job and new vacancies often come up in the railway sector for which you can apply.

Railway Recruitment Board, released an excellent news according to which soon vacancies will be released on 103769 posts.

Group D Notification 2024

A notice was issued by the Railway Minister in which it was told that which vacancies will be released in the year 2024 and the RRB recruitment list has also been released, which has ensured that many recruitments are going to be released in the year 2024. Students should also check their Aadhaar calendar and start their preparation accordingly.

TopicAnswer
Organization Railway Recruitment Board 
Post Group D
Vacancies Around 1.5 lac 
Job location India 
Job type National lele 
rrbcdg.gov.in Group D Notification 2024Releasing Soon
rrbcdg.gov.in Group D Application Form 2024 dates February, 2024
Application mode Online 
Selection process Written test,
PET,
Medical Exam,
Document Verification 
Age limit 18 to 33 years 
Educational qualification 10th or 12th Qualified 
Application fee Rs 500 or
Rs 250
Documents needed Aadhar card,
Education Certificate,
Photograph,
Signature etc. 
Website rrbcdg.gov.in

Notice

  1. According to this, there are 9739 posts for constable and sub inspector in Railway Police Force.
  2. Also 27019 posts for Assistant Loco Pilot and Technician Grade post.
  3. 62907 posts for Group D
  4. There are 9500 posts and 798 vacant posts in RPF which will be filled soon and notification will be issued for this, preparations are going on.

According to all this information, the news is that bumper recruitment is going to be released soon in Railways. It will be done in various zones and departments of Indian Railways. If you are looking for a government job then this news is going to be very good for you because Indian Railways. Notification will be issued for recruitment on 103769 posts.

Friends, no information has been released yet regarding recruitment, only it has been told that what things have been put forward by the Union Railway Minister, one of his coffees has been shared on Twitter. This information has been tweeted through Twitter. You can see this information by clicking on the information given below.

Union Railway Minister Ashwin Vaishnav has informed in the Raj Sabha meeting that, lakhs of posts of Assistant Station Master, Ticket Collector, Technical Popular Category and Security Staff will be filled through the recruitment drive.

Every zone, with the exception of the East, South East, and South West zones, has more than 10,000 open positions.

Educational Qualification

  • Minimum 10th or 12th pass or ITI or equivalent trade.
  • ITI (Industrial Training Institute) Trade Certificate approved by NCVT (National Council for Vocational Training) or SCVT (State Council for Vocational Training).
Applicants must have qualified 10th or 12th from the State or Central Board.
Must have proper knowledge of Local Language till the 10th Class.
Candidate must be physically and medically fit
Those who are currently pursuing 10th or 12th Class cannot apply for this recruitment.

Vacancies Details

ZoneCategory Total
URSCSTOBCEWS
Central Railway3597139875926569359345
East Central Railway13695553259563583563
East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
Eastern Railway, CLW,  & Metro492614617752619108710873
North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157061530711074034002
North Western Railway213281438413935265249
Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
Northern Railway, DMF and RCF5144201710313644131713153
South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
West Central Railway159663330810804024019
Western Railway428716478122914107410734
Total423551555979842737810381103769

RRB Group D Vacancy 2024 Zone Wise

Name of ZoneRRB Group D Vacancy 2024
AhmedabadTBA
AjmerTBA
AllahabadTBA
BengaluruTBA
BhopalTBA
BhubaneswarTBA
BilaspurTBA
ChandigarhTBA
ChennaiTBA
GorakhpurTBA
GuwahatiTBA
Jammu & SrinagarTBA
KolkataTBA
MaldaTBA
MumbaiTBA
MuzaffarpurTBA
PatnaTBA
RanchiTBA
SecunderabadTBA
SiliguriTBA
ThiruvananthapuramTBA

RRB Group D 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility ParameterDetails
Nationality– Indian citizen – Subject of Nepal or Bhutan – Tibetan refugee settled in India before January 1, 1962 – Person of Indian origin who migrated from specific countries with the intention of permanent settlement in India, subject to presenting a certificate of eligibility issued by the Government of India to the recruiting body.
Age Limit18 to 33 years. Age relaxation provided for OBC-Non Creamy Layer (36 years) and SC/ST candidates (38 years).
Educational QualificationClass 10 pass plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by National Council for Vocational Training, or Class 10 pass plus ITI.
Medical StandardsDifferent medical standards are specified for visual acuity, including Distant and Near vision, and tests for color vision, binocular vision, night vision, mesopic vision, myopic vision, etc., depending on categories A-2, A-3, B-1, B-2, C-1, and C-2.

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 33 years
CategoryAge Limit
General18-33 Years
OBC18-36 Years
SC18-38 Years
ST18-38 Years
EWS18-33 Years
Category DetailsAge Relaxation
URNil
OBC3 Years
SC/ST5 Years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)10 Years

Application Fee

CategoryRegistration Fees 2024
GeneralRs 500/-
OBCRs 500/-
SCRs 250/-
STRs 250/-
EWSRs 500/-
PwDRs 250/-

How to Apply

Step 1 : Go to official website the link are given below go and check.

Step 2 : There are one section that is career section go there and search for this job indian Railway Recruitment 2024 .

Step 3 : Then you click on registration after that new user button.

Step 4 : After that enter the required candidates personal details and fill all information and all other details.

Step 5 : After that one very important step upload your photo and signature in PDF form.

Step 6 : Last step make payment and check all about details that you fill and after that submit it.

Important Dates

EventApplication Form 2024
RRB Group D 2024 NotificationFebruary 2024
Application Start DateFebruary 2024
RRB Group D Application Form 2024 Last DateFebruary 2024
Last Date to Pay FeeMarch 2024
Correction in ApplicationMarch 2024
Application StatusMarch 2024
Admit CardApril 2024
Exam DateApril 2024

Important Documents

  • Aadhar card
  • Signature
  • Passport size photograph
  • 10th certificate
  • 12th certificate
  • Income proof
  • Age proof
  • Residence proof

Selection Process

  • Written Exam.
  • PET Exam.
  • Medical Examination.
  • Document Verification.
  • Final Selection.

RRB Group D PET Exam Pattern 2024

For Male Candidates

  • Lift and carry 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 meters in two minutes without putting down the weight.
  • Run for a distance of 1000 meters in four minutes and 15 seconds in one chance.

For Female Candidates

  • Lift and carry 20 kgs of weight for a distance of 100 meters in two minutes without putting down the weight.
  • Run for a distance of 1000 meters in five minutes and 40 seconds in one chance.
  • PET is qualifying in nature.

RRB Group D CBT Exam Pattern 2024

SubjectNumber of Questions
General Science25
Mathematics25
General Intelligence and Reasoning30
General Awareness and Current Affairs20
Total100

RRB Group D Syllabus 2024

SubjectsTopics
MathematicsNumber System
Percentage
BODMAS
LCM-HCF
Simple and Compound Interest
Algebra
Profit and Loss, etc.
General Intelligence and ReasoningAnalogies
Data Sufficiency
Syllogism
Coding-Decoding
Relationships, etc.
General SciencePhysics,
Chemistry, and
Life Sciences of CBSE Class 10 level
General AwarenessCurrent Affairs
Science & Technology
Sports
Culture
Personalities
Economics
Politics

Important Links

Apply Online CLICK HERE
NotificationDownloa Click Here
Latest NoticeClick Here
Official Website Click here

Read More –

Leave a Comment